PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated 23 June 2021

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Cape AI (Pty) Ltd ("Company", "we", "us", "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at hello@cape-ai.com.

When you use our Moonshop mobile application, as the case may be ("App") and more generally, use any of our services ("Services", which include the App), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our App), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.`


Your rights

Here at Cape AI, we are committed to collecting and processing your information in a way that is honest, ethical, and consistent with the applicable laws and our values. Below we set out your rights with regards to your personal information and how you can exercise them


Right to correct personal information

You have the right to have information held about you corrected if it is not accurate. In order to request a correction, you may contact us at support@moonshoptechnologies.com.


Right to access personal information

You have the right to make a request for a copy of the personal information that Cape AI holds on you. In order to make a request, you may contact us at support@moonshoptechnologies.com.


Right to Opt-Out

If you no longer want to receive marketing messages from us, please contact support@moonshoptechnologies.com. If you choose to unsubscribe or opt out, we will hold your contact information in a marked file so that we do not contact you again.


Right to object to use of personal information

In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to Cape AI processing your personal information. Please contact support@moonshoptechnologies.com to make an inquiry.


How to lodge a complaint with regards to your rights

Should you believe that Cape AI has used your personal information contrary to applicable law, contact support@moonshoptechnologies.com to lodge a complaint. If you are not satisfied with such a process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.


Personal information we collect about you

Personal information means any information which uniquely identifies you, and includes information such as your email address and names.

All the personal information we collect when you use the App or other Services, both from you and from third parties about you, is outlined in the table below.

Category of personal information collected What this means
Contact details Email address, username.
Shopping session data Details relating to the products purchased during your Moonshop shopping session, the time and location of your Moonshop shopping session, video footage relating to your location within the store and how you interact with the products on offer.
Service data The data you provide us when you report a problem or ask a question with respect to our Services or if you request service from us. Direct feedback you give us when prompted to fill in a questionnaire about your shopping experience.

Processing of your personal information

We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

The way in which we process all personal information we collect when you use the App or other Services is outlined in the table below.

Purpose Category(ies) of personal information involved Why do we do this
To facilitate account creation and the logon process.
  • Contact details
If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract.
To post testimonials.
  • Contact details
We post testimonials on our App that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at support@moonshoptechnologies.com and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.
Fulfill and manage your orders.
  • Contact details
  • Shopping session data
We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the App.
Data analysis, and improvements to our Services
  • Contact details
  • Shopping session data
  • Service data
To carry out audits and data analysis to identify usage trends, improve our Services and improve the effectiveness of our communications.
Personalisation
  • Contact details
  • Shopping session data
  • Service data
To personalise your experience on the App by presenting information tailored to you.
Marketing
  • Contact details
  • Shopping session data
  • Service data
Keep you informed generally about new products and services (unless you choose not to receive our marketing messages).
Request feedback.
  • Contact details
  • Service data
We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our App
To manage user accounts.
  • Contact details
We may use your information for the purposes of managing your account and keeping it in working order.
Administer prize draws and competitions.
  • Contact details
  • Shopping session data
  • Service data
We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions.
To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users.
  • Contact details
  • Shopping session data
  • Service data
We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.
To enable user-to-user communications.
  • Contact details
We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user's consent.

Sharing your personal information

We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:


International data transfers

We may be required to transfer your personal information to countries outside of South Africa. In which case, we will fully comply with the applicable laws in those destinations. This may happen if our servers and service providers are based outside of South Africa, including the European Economic Area (EEA). Countries in the EEA are considered to have adequate data protection laws.


Personal information retention

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.


Personal information security

We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our App is at your own risk. You should only access the App within a secure environment.


Collection of personal information from minors

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the App, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the App. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at support@moonshoptechnologies.com.


Controls for Do-Not-Track Features

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.


Right to change this privacy statement

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.


How to contact us

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at support@moonshoptechnologies.com or by post to:

Cape AI (Pty) Ltd
17a woodlands road Unit 003, first floor
Woodstock
Cape Town, Western Cape 7915
South Africa